Korman v. Pa. State Police Honsedale Barracks
[…] Because the probable cause “determination is necessarily fact-intensive, . . . it will usually be appropriate for a jury to determine whether probable cause existed.” Id. at 468. Nevertheless, the court may determine as a matter of law that there was probable cause if the facts alleged by the plaintiff, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, “ reasonably would not support a contrary factual finding.'” Id. (quoting Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 113 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997)).

The citation/summons issued by Trooper Scochin charged Korman with violating 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709(a)(1). See doc. 24 at 26. Section 2709(a)(1) provides:

Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same[.]
Id. But “[t]his section shall not apply to constitutionally protected activity.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709(e).

Trooper Scochin argument's regarding probable cause is not clear.