DeGroat v. Cavallaro
[…] Counts III-IX of the Amended Complaint are predicated on state-law claims. The moving Defendants contend that these claims should be dismissed because they are barred by state sovereign immunity. (Doc. 27, at 4-5.) In response, Plaintiffs argue that state sovereign immunity does not bar these claims because the moving Defendants were not acting within the scope of their duties. (Doc. 35 ¶¶ 22-26.) The Court will deny the moving Defendants' Motion to Dismiss these claims based on state sovereign immunity at this time.

The Pennsylvania General Assembly has enacted 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310, which provides in pertinent part:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.
(emphasis added). Section 2310 thus generally "shields Commonwealth officials and employees from civil liability for torts committed 'within the scope of their duties.'" Zion v. Nassan, 283 F.R.D. 247, 265 (W.D. Pa. 2012) (citation omitted); see Mitchell v.