I.T. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] With regard to the mother's failure to complete the case plan, contrary to the trial court's findings, the record conclusively demonstrates that the mother's fallibilities were precipitated by her dire economic circumstances. This is best illustrated by the fact that during the mother's episode of poverty, instead of reasonably assisting her in obtaining emergency housing and social services, the Department left the mother without viable options, essentially ensuring she would be left financially bereft and unable to fulfill the remaining demands of her case plan. See § 39.806(1)(e)(1), Fla. Stat. ("The failure of the parent ... to substantially comply with the case plan ... constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment unless the failure to substantially comply with the case plan was due to the parent's lack of financial resources or to the failure of the department to make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child .") (emphasis added); § 39.806(1)(e)(3), Fla. Stat.