I.T. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] S.M., 202 So. 3d at 778.

In the instant case, we find the record inadequate to support termination on any of the grounds relied upon by the trial court. As it relates to the "irrespective of services" finding, the Department's evidence was based upon the report of the psychologist, conducted at the onset of the termination proceedings and prior to the mother's receipt of services, setting forth the diagnosis of borderline intellectual functioning and a low intelligence quotient. See § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("When the parent or parents engaged in conduct toward the child or toward other children that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent ... threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services .") (emphasis added). It is well settled that low intellectual functioning, independently, is an insufficient basis to terminate parental rights. See Padgett, 577 So. 2d at 571 ("[A] parent's intelligence level ordinarily is irrelevant to [the termination of parental rights] inquiry.").