I.R. v. Department of Children Fam
[…] The court found that the mother continued to engage in conduct that threatened the health and/or safety of the child despite the provision of services pursuant to section 39.806(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003). The court found that the mother was in denial of her mental illness and that she failed to comply with or benefit from the services provided to her and thus, posed a continuing risk to the child. The court thus found it was in the manifest best interests of the child that the mother's parental rights be terminated.

The trial court terminated the mother's parental rights pursuant to section 39.806(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), under which the court can terminate parental rights "[w]hen the parent or parents engaged in conduct toward the child or toward other children that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent or parents in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services." This finding requires clear and convincing evidence that the parent suffers from a condition that makes probable the prospect of future abuse or neglect of a child and that the condition was one which was likely to continue. See W.R. v.