D.P. v. Dept. of Children and Fam
[…] In this Case Plan, DCF set forth several tasks for Mother to complete, including: an outpatient treatment program; AA/NA meetings; remain sober; urinalysis two times per week; development of a written plan for relapse prevention; and a psychological evaluation. Mother substantially complied with this Case Plan.

In May 2004, Mother was involved in a domestic violence incident, involving the maternal grandmother. At this time, the Child was in DCF custody. Following the domestic violence incident, the Case Plan was amended, on June 24, 2004, with a goal to terminate parental rights under section 39.806(1)(e), of the Florida Statutes.

Section 39.806(1)(e) provides:

(e) A petition for termination of parental rights may also be filed when a child has been adjudicated dependent, a case plan has been filed with the court, and the child continues to be abused, neglected, or abandoned by the parents. In this case, the failure of the parents to substantially comply for a period of 12 months after an adjudication of the child as a dependent child . . ., constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment. . . .

§ 39.806(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005).

TESTIMONY AND EVIDENCE

At the termination hearing, DCF presented the testimony of the DCF investigators who worked the case at different points.