In re Capital One Consumer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] And fourth , Spacek has failed to allege that he suffered any damages unique to the timing (alleged delay) of Capital One's notification. At this stage of the litigation, none of these contentions warrant dismissal as a matter of law.

First , the statute expressly authorizes a Virginia resident to recover direct economic damages. While it is true that the statute authorizes the Attorney General to pursue such claims, the Attorney General does not have the exclusive right to do so. See Va. Code § 18.2-186.6 ("Except as provided by subsections J and K ... [n]othing in this section shall limit an individual from recovering direct economic damages from a violation of this section."). Neither subsection J nor subsection K apply here.

Neither Capital One or Amazon contend that either subsection applies. Subsection J provides that "[a] violation of this section by a state-chartered or licensed financial institution shall be enforceable exclusively by the financial institution's primary state regulator." Subsection K provides that "[n]othing in this section shall apply to an individual or entity regulated by the State Corporation Commission's Bureau of Insurance." Va. Code § 18.2-186.6.

Second , Plaintiffs have adequately pled that Spacek's personal information, as defined in Va. Code § 18.2-186.6, was compromised. The statute defines "personal information" as "the first name or first initial and last name in combination with and linked to any one or more of the following data elements that relate to a resident of the Commonwealth, when the data elements are neither encrypted nor redacted: 1. Social security number; 2. Driver's license number or state identification card number issued in lieu of a driver's license number; 3. Financial account number, or credit card or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to a resident's financial accounts; 4. Passport number; or 5. Military identification number." Va. Code § 18.2-186.6(A).