In re Capital One Consumer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 46-84, 90-97.

Therefore, based on the above, the Court finds that Texas Plaintiff Palencia have sufficiently alleged a claim under the DTPA.

v. Washington

Washington Plaintiff Sara Sharp, individually and on behalf of the Washington subclass, alleges a claim under the Washington Consumer Protection Act ("WCPA"), RCW §§ 19.86.020, et seq.

Section 19.86.020 prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." RCW § 19.86.020. The purpose of the statute is to "complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts and practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." Id. ; Haberman v. Wash. Pub.