In re Capital One Consumer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] R Power Biofuels, LLC v. Chemex LLC , 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 156727, 2016 WL 6663002, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 11, 2016) ; see also CoreLogic, Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. , 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 121633, 2016 WL 4698902, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 8, 2016).

Plaintiffs allege that Capital One provided credit card services, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 18-27, which is an allegation in substance that there exists a contractual relationship between Plaintiffs and Defendants for services, not goods. See Cal. Com. Code § 2105(1) (a contract for "goods" involves the purchase or sale of "all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale "); TK Power, Inc. v. Textron, Inc. , 433 F. Supp. 2d 1058, 1062 (N.D. Cal. 2006) (a contract for services involves the purchase of labor and the "knowledge, skill, and ability" of the contracting party).