In re Capital One Consumer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] See [Doc. 387] at 44 n. 22. This issue reduces to what can qualify, for purposes of the WCPA, as an "unfair" or "deceptive" act. Whether an act is "unfair" or "deceptive" is a question of law. See Leingang v. Pierce County Med. Bureau, Inc. , 131 Wn.2d 133, 150, 930 P.2d 288 (Wa. 1997).

In deciding whether a practice was "unfair" or "deceptive," Washington state courts may consider federal court decisions that have approved or rejected administrative determinations made by the FTC in enforcing the FTC Act. See RCW 19.86.920 ("It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the federal trade commission interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters."). In that regard, federal courts, reviewing the FTC's enforcement actions, have rejected the argument, advanced by Defendants here, that a communication cannot be deceptive if it includes an omission. See, e.g., Sw. Sunsites, Inc. v. Fed.