In re Capital One Consumer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] Whether these incremental, additional costs are different from Spacek's injuries arising from the data breach itself is, at this stage, unknown. Equally unknown is whether Spacek would not have engaged in these behaviors even if he were timely notified. However, construing the allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiff Spacek, the economic harm alleged plausibly falls within the scope of the statute. See Va. Code § 18.2-186.6(I) ("Nothing in this section shall limit an individual from recovering direct economic damages from a violation of this section.").

No Virginia court has interpreted what constitutes "direct economic damages."