Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Craig Buck
[…] 2. The Buck Parties' Contribution Claim , Which Also Requires A Showing of Altisource's Negligence, Must Fail

If the Buck Parties' equitable indemnification claim fails, they seek, in the alternative, contribution. "Virginia common law does not include a right of contribution." Woodson v. City of Richmond, 2 F. Supp. 3d 804, 809-10 (E.D. Va. 2014) (citing North River Ins. Co. v. Davis, 274 F. Supp. 146, 149 (W.D. Va. 1967), aff'd 392 F.2d 571 (4th Cir. 1968)). Rather, Virginia statutory law creates the right to contribution. VA. CODE § 8.01-34. Section 8.01-34 provides that "[c]ontribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude." Id. To properly claim contribution, a "third-party complaint must reflect that the injured party must have a valid claim for redress of an indivisible injury against both the contribution plaintiff and the contribution defendant." Kohl's Dep't Stores, Inc., 214 F.R.D. at 414 (citing Va.