Grant-Brooks v. WMC Mortgage Corp.
[…] Section 27.01(a) and (b) sets up a statutory cause of action for "fraud in a transaction involving real estate . . .," when a false representation or a false promise induces the defrauded party to enter into a contract. Texas Commerce Bank Reagan v. Lebco Constrs., Inc., 865 S.W.2d 68, 82 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied). However, Texas courts have not interpreted section 27.01 as broadly as Plaintiff would like this court to do. Id.

Section 27.01(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate . . . consists of a

(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is

(A) material;
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.

( Id.) (emphasis added).

In Texas Commerce Bank, the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals, noting that in Nolan v.