LabMD, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] Following a trial before an administrative law judge ("ALJ"), the Commission issued a cease and desist order directing LabMD to create and implement a variety of protective measures. LabMD petitions this Court to vacate the order, arguing that the order is unenforceable because it does not direct LabMD to cease committing an unfair act or practice within the meaning of Section 5(a). We agree and accordingly vacate the order.

Section 5(a) declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). It empowers and directs the Commission "to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations ... from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." Id. § 45(a)(2).

I.

A.

LabMD is a now-defunct medical laboratory that previously conducted diagnostic testing for cancer. It used medical specimen samples, along with relevant patient information, to provide physicians with diagnoses.