LabMD, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] Nothing in the answer or the motion is pertinent here.

After considering the parties' submissions, the ALJ dismissed the FTC's complaint, concluding that the FTC failed to prove that LabMD had committed unfair acts or practices in neglecting to provide adequate security for the personal information lodged in its computer networks. Namely, the FTC failed to prove that LabMD's "alleged failure to employ reasonable data security ... caused or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers," as required by Section 5(n) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(n). Because there was no substantial injury or likelihood thereof, there could be no unfair act or practice.

Section 5(n) states, as a prerequisite for an act or practice to be unfair, "[T]he act or practice [1] causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers [2] which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and [3] not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition."

The FTC appealed the ALJ's decision, which under 16 C.F.R. § 3.52 brought the decision before the full Commission for review. In July 2016, reviewing the ALJ's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo, see id. § 3.54, the FTC reversed the ALJ's decision.