Hillsborough Cnty. Aviation Auth. v. Henriquez
[…] This appeal ensued.

"Because the facts were not in dispute and the issue before the trial court was purely legal, we review the court's entry of summary judgment de novo." Baldwin v. Henriquez, 279 So.3d 328, 332 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019); see also Fla. Dep't of Revenue v. New Sea Escape Cruises, Ltd., 894 So.2d 954, 957 (Fla. 2005) (explaining that interpretation of a tax statute is "a legal matter subject to a de novo standard of review").

II.

A. Sections 196.199(2) and 196.012(6)

Aviation Authority requested-but Mr. Henriquez denied-ad valorem tax exemptions under sections 196.199(2) and 196.012(6). These statutes exempt leasehold and other interests in government property if they meet certain criteria. Section 196.199(2)(a) states that leasehold interests are exempt "only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in [section] 196.012(6)." Section 196.199(2)(a) further provides that "[i]n all such cases, all other interests in the leased property shall also be exempt from ad valorem taxation."

By its plain language, section 196.199(2)(a) exempts leasehold interests in government-owned property and "all other interests" in that property if the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose as defined in section 196.012(6).