Hillsborough Cnty. Aviation Auth. v. Henriquez
[…] Id. at 251.

Mr. Henriquez did not assert-nor could he-that the amendments to section 196.012(6) applicable here are unconstitutional. Instead, Mr. Henriquez's suit alleged that there was a statutory violation in the VAB's decision under sections 196.199(2) and 196.012(6). Therefore, we focus our review on whether the VAB's decision violated these statutes and whether the trial court erred in concluding that it did.

The statute under which Mr. Henriquez brought this action, section 194.036(1)(a), states that "nothing herein shall authorize the property appraiser to institute any suit to challenge the validity of . . . any duly enacted legislative act of this state." This proscription on a property appraiser's authority "preserve[s] the historical rule that a public official acting in his or her official capacity does not have standing to initiate an action challenging the validity of a statute." Crossings At Fleming Island Cmty. Dev. Dist. v.