Hillsborough Cnty. Aviation Auth. v. Henriquez
[…] Aviation Authority appealed this decision to the Value Adjustment Board (VAB)-the governmental body charged with handling tax disputes. See generally § 194.032, Fla. Stat. (2021). The VAB overturned Mr. Henriquez's denial notices, reinstating the exemptions for the 2019 tax year. Mr. Henriquez then filed suit in circuit court, seeking to overturn the VAB's decision and tax the properties. He brought the action under section 194.036(1)(a), which permits a property appraiser to "appeal" a VAB decision if he or she "determines and affirmatively asserts in any legal proceeding that there is a specific constitutional or statutory violation" in the decision.

Although the statute refers to this process as an appeal, "actions brought in the circuit court pursuant to . . . section 194.036 . . . are original actions, not appeals." Crossings At Fleming Island Cmty. Dev. Dist. v. Echeverri, 991 So.2d 793, 801 n.6 (Fla. 2008).