State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Wilson
[…] Schnitz executed the selection/rejection form on June 1, 2016, which necessarily means he signed the form long after the policy initially became effective and after the renewal policy became effective. It is therefore logically impossible to conclude that the form was part of any application. Moreover, in the context of automobile insurance, "no application process [is] contemplated when a policy is renewed." Smith, 60 So. 3d at 432.

The record does not reveal whether the originally issued policy provided stacking or non-stacking coverage. Section 627.727(9) provides that when an insured has "initially accepted" the limitations of non-stacking coverage by signing an OIR-approved form, "such acceptance shall apply to any policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy." Accordingly, if the insureds executed a non-stacking selection form when they applied for the original policy, there would have been no need to execute such a form for the renewal policy.