Baldwin v. Henriquez
[…] S.D. Fla. 1995) )). Finally, where we can discern the constitutional provision's plain, ordinary, and unambiguous meaning, we cannot modify the will of the people in their passage of the constitutional provision based on policy considerations. Cf. McDonald v. Roland, 65 So. 2d 12, 14 (Fla. 1953) ("Where the legislature's intention is clearly discernible, the court's duty is to declare it as it finds it, and it may not modify it or shade it, out of any consideration of policy or regard for untoward consequences.").

We stress that our holding today is limited to the facts of this case. See § 196.015 ("Intention to establish a permanent residence in this state is a factual determination to be made, in the first instance, by the property appraiser."). We sympathize with the Baldwins' loss of the homestead portability benefit due to circumstances largely beyond their control. This court is mindful of the financial implications of this decision to the Baldwin family.