Baldwin v. Henriquez
[…] Because the Baldwins did not use or occupy the property as a home until six months into the year for which they were claiming the exemption, they did not manifest an intent to "occupy the premises immediately as a home." Id. at 639 (concluding that homestead character did not attach to property where the property was not "in the actual use and occupancy" of the person claiming homestead exemption until "two months after" the date on which the property was conveyed by deed); cf. § 196.031(1)(a) ("A person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence ... is entitled to an exemption from all taxation ...." (emphasis added)); see also Clements v. Farhood, No. 5:17CV213-RH/GRJ, 2018 WL 850086, at *2 (N.D. Fla.