Sebring Airport Authority v. McIntyre
[…] The district court affirmed. The Authority and Raceway, as co-petitioners, ask us to quash the decision below.

Generally, all property is subject to taxation unless expressly exempt and such exemptions are strictly construed against the party claiming them. Volusia County v. Daytona Beach Racing and Recreational Facilities District, 341 So.2d 498, 502 (Fla.), appeal dismissed, 434 U.S. 804, 98 S.Ct. 32, 54 L.Ed.2d 61 (1977); Williams v. Jones, 326 So.2d 425, 435 (Fla. 1975).

The exemption relied upon by petitioners is found in section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides, in part, that:

(2) Property owned by the following governmental units but used by nongovernmental lessees shall only be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:

(a) Leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state or any of its several political subdivisions, or of municipalities, agencies, authorities, and other public bodies corporate of the state shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6).

Section 196.012(6) defines public purpose or function as follows:

(6) Governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function shall be deemed to be served or performed when the lessee under any leasehold interest created in property of the United States, the state or any of its political subdivisions, or any municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state is demonstrated to perform a function or serve a governmental purpose which could properly be performed or served by an appropriate governmental unit or which is demonstrated to perform a function or serve a purpose which would otherwise be a valid subject for the allocation of public funds.