Youst v. Roth
[…] Claims against Pfurisch in her official capacity are actually claims against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because the court Defendant Pfurisch served, the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas, is part of Pennsylvania's unified judicial system. See Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985) (“Official-capacity suits . . . ‘generally represent only another way of pleading an action against an entity of which an officer is an agent.'”) (quoting Monell, 436 U.S. at 690, n. 55); see also Pa. Const., art. V, § 1 (stating the “judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of . . . . courts of common pleas”), and § 15 (stating the “prothonotary and clerk of courts shall become the offices of prothonotary and clerk of courts of the court of common pleas of the judicial district”). As part of that system, the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas shares in the Commonwealth's Eleventh Amendment immunity. Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 241 (3d Cir. 2005).