Youst v. Roth
[…] Lawrence Cnty. Adult Probation & Parole, 551 F.3d 193, 198 (3d Cir. 2008); Van Tassel v. Lawrence Cnty. Domestic Relations Section, 659 F.Supp.2d 672, 676-82 (W.D. Pa. 2009), aff'd, 390 Fed.Appx. 201 (2010) (recognizing that Pennsylvania common pleas judges are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity with respect to official capacity claims); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 301 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of . . . (9) Magisterial district judges. All courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.”). Accordingly, Youst's official capacity claims against the Judges will be dismissed with prejudice on the basis of Eleventh Amendment immunity.