Yockey v. Salesforce, Inc.
[…] Const. Stat. § 5704(1). Whatever Salesforce is doing, it goes well beyond “service observing or random monitoring . . . for mechanical or service quality control checks.” See ECF No. 22 ¶¶ 21-23 (describing Salesforce's “Sneak Peek” feature, which enables an agent to view the contents of a customer's message while the customer types the message, i.e., before the customer sends the message to the agent. Id. ¶ 2223. For these reasons, the Court concludes that the exception set forth in section 5704(1) does not apply.

The second exception provides that “[i]t shall not be unlawful . . . for . . . [a] person or entity providing electronic communication service to the public to divulge the contents of any such communication . . . with the lawful consent of the originator or intended recipient of the communication.” 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5704(9). This provision “allows only one party [to] consent to the recording and disclosure involved in computer communications, electronic mail and voice mail.” Barash v. Penn.