Yockey v. Salesforce, Inc.
[…] The statute “offers a private civil cause of action to ‘[a]ny person whose wire, electronic or communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used' . . . against ‘any person who intercepts, discloses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication.” Id. at 125 (quoting 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5725(a)). WESCA defines “intercept” as “[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5702. WESCA further defines “electronic, mechanical or other device” as “[a]ny apparatus . . . that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication.” Id. That definition expressly excludes, in relevant part, “[a]ny telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, or facility, or any component thereof furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business.” Id.

Salesforce first argues that Yockey has failed to allege that Salesforce intercepted his chat communications. The Third Circuit has written that “WESCA”s use of ‘intercept' . . . reduces to acquiring certain communications using a device.