Yockey v. Salesforce, Inc.
[…] And because the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has instructed that the WESCA's provisions are to be “strictly construed,” the Court cannot conclude, as a matter of law, that the exception applies. Spangler, 809 A.2d at 23. Salesforce identifies no authority to the contrary, and the Court is aware of none. Therefore, Yockey has stated a WESCA claim.

D. Consent

Salesforce argues that Yockey otherwise consented to Salesforce's conduct. See 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5704(1) (exempting from liability “[a] person . . . intercept[ing] a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interpretation”). Salesforce points to Ride Aid's privacy policy, which appears via a hyperlink when using the “Chat With a Healthcare Professional” option.