Wright v. Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc.
[…] III.A.2, Wright does adequately state a Clause 2 claim, rendering Ulta's lone argument directed at Clause 3 inapposite.

B. CIPA § 632.7

“[C]ourts applying § 632.7 have characterized the statute as prohibiting the intentional recording of any communication without the consent of all parties where one of the parties is using a cellular or cordless telephone.” McCabe v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc., No. 12-cv-4818 NC, 2014 WL 465750, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 3, 2014). Section 632.7(a) states:

Every person who, without the consent of all the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a land telephone, two cordless telephones and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine.
Cal. Penal Code § 632.7.