Graham v. Noom, Inc.
[…] Mot. – ECF No. 35 at 21–22.

Opp'n – ECF No. 40 at 24–29.

Reply – ECF No. 41 at 17.

The parties’ arguments about consent do not permit resolution of the issue. As to the adequacy of the privacy policy's disclosures, FullStory made a practical argument but did not cite cases to support it. (Perhaps there are none.) Given the court's holding that there is no wiretapping, the issues — consent and the policy's alleged failure to disclose wiretapping — are moot. On this round of motions, the privacy policy is not a separate ground to dismiss the claim.

* * *

The court dismisses the section 631(a) claim with leave to amend.

2. Section 635(a) Claim

Section 635(a) defines the following behavior as a crime:

Every person who manufactures, assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon the communication of another ... shall be punished....

Cal. Penal Code § 635(a).