Wright v. State
[…] Hence, while the illegality contemplated by the rule may be invoked at any time, even after the illegal sentence has been erroneously affirmed on appeal, the illegality must be of a fundamental nature.

See Bedford v. State, 633 So.2d 13, 14 (Fla. 1994).

We find merit in the Second District's analogy of retaining jurisdiction over a sentence to a trial court's failure to provide departure reasons for a sentence, as was the case in Davis. Wright, 864 So.2d at 1155. Regarding certain crimes, section 947.16(4) provides:

[A]t the time of sentencing the judge may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a commission release order. This jurisdiction of the trial court judge is limited to the first third of the maximum sentence imposed. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and concurrent sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein shall apply to the first third of the maximum sentence imposed for the highest felony charged and proven. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein shall apply to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed.

(a) In retaining jurisdiction for the purposes of this act, the trial court judge shall state the justification with individual particularity, and said justification shall be made a part of the court record.

§ 947.16(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1978). The purpose of section 947.16 was to prevent early parole of prisoners convicted of dangerous crimes without the consent of the sentencing judge. State v. Green, 421 So.2d 508, 509 (Fla. 1982) (citing Borden v. State, 402 So.2d 1176 (Fla. 1981)).