Williams v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the Fourth Circuit's opinions in Rumley and Dinkins support the conclusion that Winston has been abrogated, and that Virginia common law robbery must be evaluated anew under the standard articulated in Stokeling.

IV.

Under the reasoning in Stokeling, it is clear that Virginia common law robbery fits squarely within the parameters of the ACCA force clause. First, the elements of Virginia common law robbery mirror those of Florida robbery, which Stokeling found to be a violent felony under the ACCA force clause. Id. at 551. Compare Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (defining Florida common law robbery as "the taking of money or other property ... from the person or custody of another, ... when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear") with Winston, 850 F.3d at 683 (observing that Virginia common law robbery is defined as the "taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation").