Williams v. United States
[…] To fill this vacuum practically all states have enacted statutes creating what is in effect a new crime—in some states called statutory extortion, in others blackmail, and generally carrying a penalty less severe than for robbery.

3 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 20.4(a) (3d ed. & 2019 Update).

Va. Code § 18.2-59 provides, in relevant part: "[a]ny person who (i) threatens injury to the character, person, or property of another person, [or] (ii) accuses him of any offense ... and thereby extorts money, property, or pecuniary benefit or any note, bond, or other evidence of debt from him or any other person, is guilty of a Class 5 felony."

For all these reasons, the Court concludes that Virginia common law robbery qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA's force clause.