Williams v. United States
[…] Id. Missing from that statute is any reference to robbery committed through threat of a charge of sodomy. This omission is particularly notable given that under Va. Code § 18.2-16, "[a] common-law offense, for which punishment is prescribed by statute, shall be punished only in the mode so prescribed." Id. "Crimes ... consist of those ‘acts to which the law affixes ... punishment.’ " Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 510, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) (Thomas, J., concurring) (quoting 1 J. Bishop, Law of Criminal Procedure 50, 51 (2d ed. 1872)).