Pannell v. United States
[…] See United States v. Pettiford, 612 F.3d 270, 278 (2010) (noting that when a defendant establishes that a predicate offense no longer supports his ACCA-enhanced sentence, a court must determine whether "three predicate convictions remain[] . . ."). A full review of Pannell's criminal history is especially necessary where many of the original predicate offenses no longer support his ACCA sentence. With only his drug and malicious wounding convictions still viable ACCA predicates, Pannell qualifies as an armed career criminal only if a conviction under Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1 qualifies as a violent felony. The court concludes that it does.

Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit [certain enumerated offenses that include robbery and malicious wounding]. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony . . . .
Both the defense and the government agree that the statute is indivisible and that the court should apply a categorical approach to the statute.