Pannell v. United States
[…] At his sentencing, there was no evidence presented regarding the maximum punishment applicable for these crimes or whether they occurred on occasions separate from one another, as there was no need because Pannell had has so many other qualifying predicate offenses. Without the necessary documents to determine whether the two drug counts should qualify as separate predicates, the court will construe them as one conviction for ACCA purposes.

b. Malicious Wounding

Pannell has a 1993 Virginia conviction for malicious wounding. Virginia Code § 18.2-51 defines both malicious wounding and unlawful wounding:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Va. Code § 18.2-51. Because malicious wounding is not a crime listed in the "enumerated crimes clause" of the ACCA, it can qualify as a violent felony only under the "force clause." The court begins by considering the offense generally under a "categorical approach."