Robinson v. United States
[…] Nonetheless, because Robinson has at least three convictions for viable predicate offenses (Virginia marijuana possession with intent to distribute, Virginia injury of correctional officer by a prisoner, North Carolina armed robbery, and Virginia use of a firearm in relation to a felony-robbery), the court need not determine the viability of these other armed robbery convictions as predicate offenses. --------

Section 18.2-53.1 provided, at the time of Robinson's arrest and conviction:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing a felony. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony . . . .
Va. Code § 18.2-53.1 (1975). Because use of a firearm in the commission of a felony is not a crime listed in the "enumerated crimes clause" of the ACCA, it can qualify as a violent felony only under the "force clause."