Merritt v. JP Morgan
[…] Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.40. "Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing." Id.

Unlike in-state recipients, "with service by mail on a defendant outside the state, no executed acknowledgement of receipt is required." Bolkiah, 74 Cal. App. 4th at 1000 (citing Johnson & Johnson v. Superior Court, 38 Cal. 3d 243, 254-55 (1985)). However, the California Court of Appeal has held that "[p]roof of service by mail on out-of-state defendants must nevertheless strictly comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 417.20, subdivision (a)." Id. at 1001 (citing Stamps v. Superior Court, 14 Cal. App. 3d 108, 110 (1971)). "This section provides if service is made by mail on an out-of-state defendant[,] 'proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed receipt or other evidence.'" Id. (quoting Cal. Code Civ. P. § 417.20(a)) (emphasis in original).