Merritt v. JP Morgan
[…] App. 4th 984, 1000 (1999) ("Effective service on a defendant within California requires a signed receipt of the summons and complaint."). Under this method, service is considered complete on the date the receipt is executed. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.30 cmt.; see also Bd. of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior Univ. v. Ham, 216 Cal. App. 4th 330, 337 (2013). For out-of-state recipients, California law permits service "by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.40. "Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing." Id.

Unlike in-state recipients, "with service by mail on a defendant outside the state, no executed acknowledgement of receipt is required." Bolkiah, 74 Cal. App. 4th at 1000 (citing Johnson & Johnson v. Superior Court, 38 Cal. 3d 243, 254-55 (1985)).