Koshak v. 10675 S. Orange Park Boulevard, LLC
[…] [Citation.] By failing to determine whether and how [the defendant]'s rights and needs might be balanced with [the plaintiff]'s legitimate interests in the matter's prompt resolution, and instead proceeding to try the complex issue of the parties' rights to title of the property within the confines of the summary procedures that apply only to straightforward determination [of] rights to possession, the court abused its discretion." (Id. at p. 391.)

Defendants argue that the rule of Martin-Bragg v. Moore does not apply in this case because Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3) "creates a special exception for post-foreclosure unlawful detainers." That subdivision provides, in relevant part: "In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, . . . may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected."

Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a's exception to the general rule that title cannot be determined alongside issues of possession in a summary unlawful detainer action has been applied in factually similar cases.