Ward v. City of Barstow
[…] Smith, 640 F.3d at 939. "As to the prejudice prong, the Supreme Court has stated that 'strictly speaking, there is never a real 'Brady violation' unless the nondisclosure was so serious that there is a reasonable probability that the suppressed evidence would have produced a different verdict.'" Smith, 640 F.3d at 939 (quoting Strickler v. Greene, 527 U.S. 263, 281-82 (1999)).

PC § 1054.5 governs the procedure for discovery in California criminal cases and provides in relevant part: "Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek a court order." PC § 1054.5(b). It also references PC § 1054.1, which requires the prosecutor to disclose, inter alia, "any exculpatory evidence" in the prosecutor's possession or that the prosecutor knows is in the possession of investigating agencies. PC § 1054.1(e).