Lerner v. Stancil
[…] See Diaz v. Lampela, 601 Fed.Appx. 670, 672 n.1 (10th Cir. 2015) (citing Vensor, 151 P.3d at 1276). Colorado law requires sex offenders to serve the minimum sentence. See id. But after the minimum sentence, the implementation of the remainder of the sentence is left to the determination of the parole board. Id. Sex-offender treatment is essential to both imprisonment of, and parole determinations for, inmates sentenced under SOLSA.

Treatment is vital to the custodial component of a SOLSA sentence. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004(3) (“Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate.”). Under the Act, each adult sex offender is required, as part of any sentence to incarceration, “to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate” to such offender based on the recommendations made in his or her presentence or probation investigation, See Colo. Rev.