Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-105
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16-11.7-105 - Sentencing of sex offenders - treatment based upon evaluation and identification required - subcommittee created
(1) Each adult sex offender and juvenile who has committed a sexual offense sentenced by the court for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1994, shall be required, as a part of any sentence to probation, commitment to the department of human services, sentence to community corrections, incarceration with the department of corrections, placement on parole, or out-of-home placement to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate to such offender based upon the recommendations of the evaluation and identification made pursuant to section 16-11.7-104 or based upon any subsequent recommendations by the department of corrections, the judicial department, the department of human services, or the division of criminal justice in the department of public safety, whichever is appropriate. The treatment and monitoring shall be provided by an approved provider pursuant to section 16-11.7-106, and the offender shall pay for the treatment to the extent the offender is financially able to do so.
(1.5)
(a) The department of corrections shall identify all inmates who are classified to undergo treatment, are eligible to receive treatment pursuant to the department of corrections' policy, and have not been provided with the opportunity to undergo treatment while incarcerated. For each inmate, the department of corrections shall provide the following data to the board on or before July 31, 2023:
(I) The inmate's department of corrections identification number;
(II) The date of the inmate's sentence, the crime of conviction, and length of the sentence, including length of parole;
(III) Whether the sentence to the department of corrections was a result of a parole revocation;
(IV) The date the inmate was placed on the global referral list as established by the department of corrections;
(V) The actual or projected parole eligibility date and mandatory release date, as of July 31, 2023, as well as, if applicable, whether the inmate is enrolled in or has participated in track I or track II treatment, or whether the inmate has been placed in the maintenance phase; and
(VI) The department of corrections S5 qualifier code for the inmate, if any.
(b) The department of corrections shall further identify, in writing:
(I) In the aggregate, validated static risk assessment scores of the inmates described in this section, if available, separately identifying those serving indeterminate and determinate sentences;
(II) The total treatment capacity in the department of corrections and, for each facility providing sex offender treatment and monitoring program treatment services, the treatment program capacity and the phases or tracks of treatment offered;
* * *