Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-105
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16-11.7-105 - Sentencing of sex offenders - treatment based upon evaluation and identification required - subcommittee created
* * *
(IV) Review and consider revisions to the department of corrections policies and administrative regulations to prevent unnecessary backlog in making treatment accessible to inmates who require treatment to meet parole eligibility requirements;
(V) Review the criteria established pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009 and make revisions to policies of the department of corrections and administrative regulations to prevent unnecessary backlog in making treatment accessible to inmates who require treatment to meet parole eligibility requirements pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006;
(VI) Review parole guidelines for those inmates classified as sex offenders with determinate sentences established pursuant to section 17-22.5-404 and make revisions as necessary to prevent unnecessary backlog in making treatment accessible to inmates who require treatment to meet parole eligibility requirements;
(VII) Determine whether additional treatment providers will contract with the department of corrections to provide evaluation or treatment services to incarcerated individuals and make workable recommendations concerning how to immediately increase inmate access to those approved providers;
(VIII) Determine whether increased funding or any other resources could make access to telehealth treatment viable for inmates and the amount of increased funding or resources necessary to accomplish this goal; and
(IX) In consideration of any existing treatment backlog and of finite treatment resources, make recommendations for procuring or making available sufficient treatment resources without negatively impacting public safety and protection of victims.
(d) The subcommittee created in subsection (1.5)(c) of this section shall present its written findings in a report and proposal to the judiciary committees of the house of representatives and the senate, or any successor committees, on or before February 1, 2024. The department of corrections and the parole board shall comment on the report's findings and recommendations on or before March 1, 2024.
(2) For offenders who begin community supervision on or after June 5, 2023, the supervising agency of each adult sex offender and juvenile who has committed a sexual offense shall provide the offender with access to a complete list of treatment providers who are approved pursuant to section 16-11.7-106 and who have the expertise to work with the specific risks and needs of that particular offender. The supervising agency shall also make specific recommendations to the offender. When making a list of referrals, the supervising agency shall consider the individual risks and treatment needs of the particular offender, ability of the treatment provider to accept new clients, geographic proximity of the provider, and the nature of the programs, and tailor referrals to those considerations and any other factor relevant to the treatment needs of the offender, capability of the provider, and safety of the community. For an offender who is a person with an intellectual and developmental disability, as described in section 25.5-10-202, the supervising agency shall refer that offender to a provider approved by the sex offender management board to work with that population. For offenders who prefer to do treatment in a language other than English, referrals must be offered, when possible, to providers who are fluent in the target language. Once selected, the treatment provider or agency may not be changed by the offender without the approval of the community supervision team, the multidisciplinary team, or the court, except the offender may change the treatment provider or agency once within ninety days of the court imposing sentence or the offender's release on parole.
(3) The requirements of subsection (2) of this section do not apply to the division of youth services based on the nature of the program, the complex needs of the juveniles served, and the placements and approved treatment providers available to work with juveniles from the division of youth services. The division of youth services shall assign juveniles who have committed a sexual offense to a treatment provider based on the individual risks and needs of the juvenile and have procedures in place to allow for a juvenile or family to request a change in treatment providers based on responsivity factors. The multidisciplinary team for the juvenile shall review all requests for changes in treatment providers and approve requests if the multidisciplinary team determines the juvenile's risks, needs, and responsivity factors can be better served by an alternate treatment provider.
C.R.S. § 16-11.7-105
Amended by 2023 Ch. 349,§ 5, eff. 6/5/2023.
Amended by 2016 Ch. 347, § 2, eff. 8/10/2016.
L. 92: Entire article added, p. 460, § 3, effective June 2. L. 94: (1) amended, p. 2651, § 126, effective July 1. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 236, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2011: Entire section amended, (HB 11 - 11 38), ch. 236, p. 1023, § 5, effective May 27. L. 2016: Entire section amended, (HB 16-1345), ch. 347, p. 1415, § 2, effective August 10.
For the legislative declaration contained in the 1994 act amending subsection (1), see section 1 of chapter 345, Session Laws of Colorado 1994.