Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-103
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16-11.7-103 - Sex offender management board - creation - duties - repeal
(1) There is hereby created in the department of public safety a sex offender management board that consists of twenty-five members. The membership of the board must reflect, to the extent possible, represen
* * *
(II) To revise the guidelines and standards developed pursuant to this paragraph (b), the board shall establish a committee to make recommendations to the board. At least eighty percent of the members of the committee must be approved treatment providers.
(III) Repealed.
(c)Allocation of money in sex offender surcharge fund. The board shall develop an annual plan for the allocation of moneys deposited in the sex offender surcharge fund created pursuant to section 18-21-103 (3), C.R.S., among the judicial department, the department of corrections, the division of criminal justice in the department of public safety, and the department of human services. In addition, the board shall coordinate the expenditure of moneys from the sex offender surcharge fund with any moneys expended by any of the departments described in this paragraph (c) to identify, evaluate, and treat adult sex offenders and juveniles who have committed sexual offenses. The general assembly may appropriate moneys from the sex offender surcharge fund in accordance with the plan.
(d)Risk assessment screening instrument. The board shall consult on, approve, and revise, as necessary, the risk assessment screening instrument developed by the division of criminal justice to assist the sentencing court in determining the likelihood that an adult sex offender will commit one or more of the offenses specified in section 18-3-414.5 (1)(a)(II), C.R.S., under the circumstances described in section 18-3-414.5 (1)(a)(III), C.R.S. In carrying out this duty, the board shall consider research on adult sex offender risk assessment and shall consider as one element the risk posed by an adult sex offender who suffers from psychopathy or a personality disorder that makes the person more likely to engage in sexually violent predatory offenses. If a defendant is found to be a sexually violent predator, the defendant shall be required to register pursuant to article 22 of this title and shall be subject to community notification pursuant to part 9 of article 13 of this title.
(e)Evaluation of policies and procedures - report.
(I) The board shall research, either through direct evaluation or through a review of relevant research articles and sex offender treatment empirical data, and analyze, through a comprehensive review of evidence-based practices, the effectiveness of the evaluation, identification, and treatment policies and procedures for adult sex offenders developed pursuant to this article. This research shall specifically include, but need not be limited to, reviewing and researching reoffense and factors that contribute to reoffense for sex offenders as defined in this article, the effective use of cognitive behavioral therapy to prevent reoffense, the use of polygraphs in treatment, and the containment model for adult sex offender management and treatment and its effective application. The board shall revise the guidelines and standards for evaluation, identification, and treatment, as
* * *
(I) Pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009, C.R.S., concerning the criteria for release from incarceration, reduction in supervision, and discharge for certain adult sex offenders, the board, in collaboration with the department of corrections, the judicial department, and the state board of parole, shall develop and revise, as appropriate, criteria for measuring an adult sex offender's progress in treatment. The criteria shall assist the court and the state board of parole in determining whether an adult sex offender may appropriately be released from incarceration pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 (1), C.R.S., or whether the adult sex offender's level of supervision may be reduced pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 (2)(a) or 18-1.3-1008, C.R.S., or whether the adult sex offender may appropriately be discharged from probation or parole pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 or 18-1.3-1008, C.R.S. At a minimum, the criteria shall be designed to assist the court and the state board of parole in determining whether the adult sex offender could be appropriately supervised in the community if he or she were released from incarceration, released to a reduced level of supervision, or discharged from probation or parole. The criteria shall not limit the decision-making authority of the court or the state board of parole.
(II) The board, in collaboration with the department of corrections, the judicial department, and the state board of parole, shall establish standards for community entities that provide supervision and treatment specifically designed for adult sex offenders who have developmental disabilities. At a minimum, the standards shall determine whether an entity would provide adequate support and supervision to minimize any threat that the adult sex offender may pose to the community.
(g)Living arrangements for adult sex offenders - recommendations. The board shall research, analyze, and make recommendations that reflect best practices for living arrangements for and the location of adult sex offenders within the community, including but not limited to shared living arrangements. At a minimum, the board shall consider the safety issues raised by the location of sex offender residences, especially in proximity to public or private schools and child care facilities, and public notification of the location of sex offender residences. The board shall adopt and revise as appropriate such guidelines as it may deem appropriate regarding the living arrangements and location of adult sex offenders and adult sex offender housing. The board shall accomplish the requirements specified in this paragraph (g) within existing appropriations.
(h)Data collection from treatment providers.
* * *