Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-103
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16-11.7-103 - Sex offender management board - creation - duties - repeal
(1) There is hereby created in the department of public safety a sex offender management board that consists of twenty-five members. The membership of the board must reflect, to the extent possible, represen
* * *
(I) The board shall develop, prescribe, and revise, as appropriate, a standard procedure to evaluate and identify adult sex offenders, including adult sex offenders with developmental disabilities. The procedures shall provide for an evaluation and identification of the adult sex offender and recommend management, monitoring, and treatment based upon existing research and shall incorporate the concepts of the risk-need-responsivity or another evidence-based correctional model. There is currently no way to ensure that adult sex offenders with the propensity to commit sexual offenses will not reoffend. Because there are adult sex offenders who can learn to manage unhealthy patterns and learn behaviors that can lessen their risk to society in the course of ongoing treatment, management, and monitoring, the board shall develop a procedure for evaluating and identifying, on a case-by-case basis, reliably lower-risk sex offenders whose risk to sexually reoffend may not be further reduced by participation in treatment as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (4). The board shall develop and implement methods of intervention for adult sex offenders, which methods have as a priority the physical and psychological safety of victims and potential victims and which are appropriate to the assessed needs of the particular offender, so long as there is no reduction in the safety of victims and potential victims.
(II) Repealed.
(b)Guidelines and standards for treatment of adult offenders.
(I) The board shall develop, implement, and revise, as appropriate, guidelines and standards to treat adult sex offenders, including adult sex offenders with intellectual and developmental disabilities, incorporating in the guidelines and standards the concepts of the risk-need-responsivity or another evidence-based correctional model, which guidelines and standards can be used in the treatment of offenders who are placed on probation, incarcerated with the department of corrections, placed on parole, or placed in community corrections. Programs implemented pursuant to the guidelines and standards developed pursuant to this subsection (4)(b) must be as flexible as possible so that the programs may be accessed by each adult sex offender to prevent the offender from harming victims and potential victims. Programs must include a continuing monitoring process and a continuum of treatment options available to an adult sex offender as the offender proceeds through the criminal justice system. Treatment options must be determined by a current risk assessment and evaluation and may include, but need not be limited to, group counseling, individual counseling, family counseling, outpatient treatment, inpatient treatment, shared living arrangements, or treatment in a therapeutic community. Programs implemented pursuant to the guidelines and standards developed pursuant to this subsection (4)(b) must, to the extent possible, be accessible to all adult sex offenders in the criminal justice system, including those offenders with behavioral, mental health, and co-occurring disorders and must ensure, to the extent possible, that treatment is responsive to the age and developmental status of the
* * *
(c)Allocation of money in sex offender surcharge fund. The board shall develop an annual plan for the allocation of moneys deposited in the sex offender surcharge fund created pursuant to section 18-21-103 (3), C.R.S., among the judicial department, the department of corrections, the division of criminal justice in the department of public safety, and the department of human services. In addition, the board shall coordinate the expenditure of moneys from the sex offender surcharge fund with any moneys expended by any of the departments described in this paragraph (c) to identify, evaluate, and treat adult sex offenders and juveniles who have committed sexual offenses. The general assembly may appropriate moneys from the sex offender surcharge fund in accordance with the plan.
(d)Risk assessment screening instrument. The board shall consult on, approve, and revise, as necessary, the risk assessment screening instrument developed by the division of criminal justice to assist the sentencing court in determining the likelihood that an adult sex offender will commit one or more of the offenses specified in section 18-3-414.5 (1)(a)(II), C.R.S., under the circumstances described in section 18-3-414.5 (1)(a)(III), C.R.S. In carrying out this duty, the board shall consider research on adult sex offender risk assessment and shall consider as one element the risk posed by an adult sex offender who suffers from psychopathy or a personality disorder that makes the person more likely to engage in sexually violent predatory offenses. If a defendant is found to be a sexually violent predator, the defendant shall be required to register pursuant to article 22 of this title and shall be subject to community notification pursuant to part 9 of article 13 of this title.
(e)Evaluation of policies and procedures - report.
(I) The board shall research, either through direct evaluation or through a review of relevant research articles and sex offender treatment empirical data, and analyze, through a comprehensive review of evidence-based practices, the effectiveness of the evaluation, identification, and treatment policies and procedures for adult sex offenders developed pursuant to this article. This research shall specifically include, but need not be limited to, reviewing and researching reoffense and factors that contribute to reoffense for sex offenders as defined in this article, the effective use of cognitive behavioral therapy to prevent reoffense, the use of polygraphs in treatment, and the containment model for adult sex offender management and treatment and its effective application. The board shall revise the guidelines and standards for evaluation, identification, and treatment, as appropriate, based upon the results of the board's research and analysis. The board shall also develop and prescribe a system to implement the guidelines
* * *