Hayes v. State
[…] Hayes argues that the volume of collateral crime evidence, much of which became a feature of the trial, was unduly prejudicial. We find no error in the admission of the evidence of prior shootings between the two gangs and the rap videos.

We review the trial court's admission of collateral crime evidence for an abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State , 166 So. 3d 195, 198 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). As a general rule, collateral crime evidence "is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue." § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. But it is not admissible "when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." Pitts v. State , 263 So. 3d 834, 838 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (quoting section 90.404(2)(a) ).

There are two types of collateral crime evidence: similar fact evidence and dissimilar fact evidence. Truehill v. State , 211 So. 3d 930, 945 (Fla. 2017).