Newsome v. State
[…] Pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure, a motion for judgment of acquittal “must fully set forth the grounds on which it is based.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.380(b). Accordingly, to preserve either or both of the above issues, the precise legal argument as to why the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction must be presented to the trial court. See Woods v. State, 733 So.2d 980, 984 (Fla.1999) (“To preserve an argument for appeal, it must be asserted as the legal ground for the objection, exception, or motion below.”); § 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining an argument as “preserved” when it was “sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor”).