Goodman v. Saline Cnty. Comm'n
[…] Mo. State Bd. of Registration for Healing Arts, 623 S.W.3d 152, 156 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020) (cleaned up). "'In the context of the "not merely colorable" test, the word "colorable" means feigned, fictitious or counterfeit, rather than plausible.'" Dieser, 498 S.W.3d at 429 (quoting Rodriguez v. Suzuki Motor Corp., 996 S.W.2d 47, 52 (Mo. 1999)).

The Assessor's constitutional argument relies on Article VI, § 8 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides in relevant part:

Provision shall be made by general laws for the organization and classification of counties except as provided in section 18(a) or section 18(m) of this article or otherwise in this constitution. The number of classes shall not exceed four, and the organization and powers of each class shall be defined by general laws so that all counties within the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions.

The Assessor's constitutional challenge, at a minimum, involves fair doubt and reasonable room for disagreement, in light of the Missouri Supreme Court's decisions in Chaffin v. Christian County, 359 S.W.2d 730 (Mo. 1962), and Russell v. Callaway County, 575 S.W.2d 193 (Mo. 1978).