G.B. v. Crossroads Acad. - Cent. St.
[…] Reasoner by Reasoner v. Meyer , 766 S.W.2d 161, 163 (Mo. App. W.D. 1989). The fact that section 167.161(3) is limited to disciplinary proceedings is confirmed by viewing the sub-section in context with the remainder of section 167.161. Section 167.161(3) begins by specifying the right of a student's parents or custodians to attend "any such hearing" – plainly referring to the hearings required by the preceding sub-sections of section 167.161. Section 167.161.1 requires a hearing before suspension or removal of a student "for conduct which is prejudicial to good order and discipline in the schools or which tends to impair the morale or good conduct of the pupils," while section 167.161.2 provides for a hearing before suspension of a pupil "upon a finding that the pupil has been charged, convicted, or pled guilty in a court of general jurisdiction for the commission of a felony criminal violation of state or federal law."