G.B. v. Crossroads Acad. - Cent. St.
[…] Against that background, the question before us is whether sections 167.161 and 161.171 obligate a school district to provide certain due process rights, including a right to a trial de novo in the circuit court, before a student can be denied attendance for failure to comply with the immunization requirements. "Our primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue." Truman Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. , 508 S.W.3d 122, 124 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017). Section 167.161(3) provides:

The school board shall make a good-faith effort to have the parents or others having custodial care present at any such hearing. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, student discipline hearings or proceedings related

to the rights of students to attend school or to receive academic credit shall not be required to comply with the requirements applicable to contested case hearings as provided in chapter 536, provided that appropriate due process procedures shall be observed which shall include the right for a trial de novo by the circuit court.

The Bakers argue that the Board's closed session was a "proceeding[ ] related to the rights of students to attend school," however, that interpretation is not supported when considering the language of the statute in its entirety or the caselaw interpreting that provision.