Smith v. Smith
[…] (5) A proposal for a revised schedule of custody or visitation with the child, if applicable; and
(6) The other party's right, if that party is a parent, to file a motion, pursuant to this section, seeking an order to prevent the relocation and an accompanying affidavit setting forth the specific good-faith factual basis for opposing the relocation within thirty days of receipt of the notice.

A parent of the child is entitled to file a motion seeking to prevent relocation. § 452.377.8. If a parent fails to file a motion seeking to prevent relocation, then section 452.377.8 provides that the residence of the child may be relocated sixty days after providing notice pursuant to section 452.377. As set forth in section 452.377.9, a nonparent cannot prevent relocation: "If relocation of the child is proposed, a third party entitled by court order to legal custody or of visitation with a child and who is not a parent may file a cause of action to obtain a revised schedule of legal custody or visitation, but shall not prevent a relocation."

Mother argues that, because section 452.377.9 provides that a third party with visitation rights may file a cause of action to obtain a revised schedule of visitation, the legislature intended for the relocating party's proposed schedule of visitation to become effective upon relocation.