Smith v. Smith
[…] Standard of Review

In reviewing court-tried civil matters, we "will affirm the judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support the decision, the decision is against the weight of the evidence, or the decision erroneously declares or applies the law." Ream-Nelson v. Nelson, 333 S.W.3d 22, 28 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010) (quoting Walters v. Walters, 181 S.W.3d 135, 138 (Mo. App. W.D. 2005)). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Barker v. Barker, 98 S.W.3d 532, 534 (Mo. banc 2003).

Analysis

Section 452.400 contains provisions regarding visitation rights. Section 452.400.3 provides, in relevant part:

The court shall mandate compliance with its order by all parties to the action, including parents, children and third parties. In the event of noncompliance, the aggrieved person may file a verified motion for contempt. If custody, visitation or third-party custody is denied or interfered with by a parent or third party without good cause, the aggrieved person may file a family access motion with the court stating the specific facts which constitute a violation of the judgment of dissolution, legal separation or judgment of paternity.

In other words, section 452.400.3 authorizes concurrent motions for contempt and for family access. In this matter, Grandmother filed both a motion for contempt and a motion for family access.