Directv, Inc. v. Borich
[…] See Directv, Inc., v. Albright, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23811, at *7. Because the complaint does not contain any allegations that would support a finding that Borich manufactured, modified, assembled, imported, exported, sold or distributed pirate devices within the meaning of Section 605(e)(4), the court FINDS that DIRECTV has not adequately alleged a violation of Section 605(e)(4). The court further FINDS that the defendant has not admitted this allegation.

Count two of the Complaint is brought pursuant to the Electronic Communications Policy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. § 2510, et seq. Section 2511 of that Act refers to "any person who intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication. . . ." Section 2520 states that "any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate."