Directv, Inc. v. Borich
[…] Complaint at ¶ 27. The court FINDS that DIRECTV has adequately alleged that the defendant intercepted its satellite communications in violation of Section 605(a), and further FINDS that the defendant, by his default, has admitted this allegation.

Section 605(e)(3) of the Communications Act also provides a civil remedy for any person aggrieved by a violation of Section 605(e)(4). Section 605(e)(4) of the Communications Act refers to: "Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, imports, exports, sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical, or other device or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home satellite services. . . ." Count four of the Complaint states that the defendant "knowingly manufactured, assembled, or modified an electronic, mechanical or other device or equipment knowing or having reason to know, that the device or equipment is used primarily to facilitate the unauthorized decryption of