Directv, Inc. v. Borich
[…] DIRECTV has moved for damages "in the amount of $10,000 in accordance with 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3) and 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)," or, in the alternative, for "actual damages in the amount of $5,114.00 for each pirate device in use, which represents $204.56 per month from date of purchase to commencement of the instant action, for a total of $5114.00." Plaintiff's Motion for Entry of Judgment of Default [Docket 9] at ¶ 19e. Violations of Section 605(a) of the Communications Act are calculated in accordance with Section 605(e)(3)(C)(I), which states in relevant part:

Damages awarded by any court under this section shall be computed, at the election of the aggrieved party, in accordance with either of the following subclauses; (I) the party aggrieved may recover the actual damages suffered by him as a result of the violation . . .; or (II) the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation . . . involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.
47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(I). Courts have considered a number of factors in determining a just imposition of damages: