Directv, Inc. v. Borich
[…] (1) whether the defendant profited as a result of his violation; (2) whether the defendant assisted or induced others in violating the statute; (3) whether the defendant's violation was willful or flagrant; (4) whether the damage award will be sufficient to deter similar conduct; and (5) whether the damage award is comparable to awards in similar cases.
Directv, Inc. v. Huynh, 318 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1131 (M.D. Ala. 2004) (citations omitted).

Violations of Section 2511 of the Electronic Communications Policy Act of 1986 are calculated in accordance with Section 2520(c)(2), which states, in relevant part, that "the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2).