Directv, Inc. v. Borich
[…] See, e.g., Directv, Inc., v. Decroce, No. 03-5199, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16710 (D.N.J., Aug. 19, 2004) (granting default judgment, permanent injunctive relief and awarding minimum statutory damages under § 605); Directv v. Huynh, 318 F. Supp. 2d at 1122 (granting default judgment, awarding minimum statutory damages under § 605, and exercising its discretion to award no damages under § 2511).

C. Attorney's Fees and Costs:

DIRECTV also seeks an award of reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b)(3) and 47 U.S.C. 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Section 605 provides that the court "shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to any aggrieved party." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Although this statue provides that the court shall award attorney's fees, the determination of the fee amount is left to the court's discretion.