Directv, Inc. v. Kitzmiller
[…] Tandy Corp., 773 F.2d 585 (4th Cir. 1985) compels such a result.

Section 2512(1)(b) provides:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally . . .
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2512 (1)(b).

Section 2520 provides, in relevant part: