Echostar Satellite Llc. v. Rollins
[…] § 1203(b). Courts may also award either actual damages or statutory damages "for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service[.]" § 1203(c)(3).

B. Federal Communications Act of 1934