Carter v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-639(1). Certainly, if the legislature intended that insurers pay an "ownership tax" as well, such tax would be listed. See Martin, 27 P.3d at 851 (if statute's words are clear and unambiguous, courts must apply the statute as written).

In fact, the Colorado legislature has specifically identified and defined both a "registration fee" and an "ownership tax" imposed on owners of motor vehicles. First, reading the statute as a whole, Part 1 of which is titled "Registration and Taxation," Section 42-3-105 specifically requires that vehicle owners seeking to register their vehicles with the state "pay such fees as are prescribed by sections 42-3-304 to 42-3-306, together with the annual specific ownership tax on the motor vehicle . . . for which the license is to be issued." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-105(3) (emphasis added). This section alone demonstrates the difference between a registration fee and an ownership tax. There is nothing in sections 42-3-304 or 42-3-306 indicating or even suggesting that an "ownership tax" is among the types of fees listed therein.