Carter v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 39-1. Where Amica retains the "salvage," Amica pays the owner sales tax of $2,669.33 and a title fee of $7.20; notably, the line for "registration fee" is blank. See id.

Plaintiff explains the disjunctive is necessary because "the statute is unclear as to which form of relief the insurer is mandated to pay under its terms." Am. Compl. ¶ 30.

In this case, the sales tax is 7.5% of the actual cash value of $35,591.00. ECF No. 39-1.

As relevant here, Section 10-4-639(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, titled "Claims Practices for Property Damage," provides that "[a]n insurer shall pay title fees, sales tax, and any other transfer or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle." Plaintiff contends the Total Loss Summary form demonstrates that Amica failed to pay ownership taxes and registration fees, which are "required" to be paid under the statute.