Carter v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As relevant here, Section 10-4-639(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, titled "Claims Practices for Property Damage," provides that "[a]n insurer shall pay title fees, sales tax, and any other transfer or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle." Plaintiff contends the Total Loss Summary form demonstrates that Amica failed to pay ownership taxes and registration fees, which are "required" to be paid under the statute. Amica counters that Plaintiff has failed to articulate how ownership taxes and registration fees are required to be paid in accordance with Section 10-4-639(1).

Statutes in Colorado related to the payment of registrations fees and ownership tax include Colo. Rev. Stat. §42-3-105, titled "Application for registration -- tax," which provides, in pertinent part: "(3) The owner of such vehicle or the owner's agent shall, upon filing the application for registration, pay such fees as are prescribed by sections 42-3-304 to 42-3-306, together with the annual specific ownership tax on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or trailer coach for which the license is to be issued." In turn, Colo. Rev.