Carter v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-105(3) (emphasis added). This section alone demonstrates the difference between a registration fee and an ownership tax. There is nothing in sections 42-3-304 or 42-3-306 indicating or even suggesting that an "ownership tax" is among the types of fees listed therein.

Rather, a "specific ownership tax" is identified and defined by the Colorado legislature in sections 42-3-106 and 42-3-107. Subsection 106 requires that an "owner of each item of classified personal property shall pay an annual specific ownership tax unless exempted by this article" and classifies automobiles as "Class A" personal property. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-106(1); (3). Subsection 107, in turn, defines the taxable values of the different motor vehicle classes and sets the tax rates for each year the vehicle is in service. Id. § 42-3-107(1); (2).