Carter v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id.
Abu-Nantambu-El v. State of Colo., -- P.3d --, 2018 WL 1247540, at *2-*3 (Colo. App. Mar. 8, 2018). With these legal principles in mind and to the extent that Plaintiff's arguments may be construed as likening ownership taxes with registration fees, the Court finds that an "ownership tax" in Colorado is separate from and different than a "registration fee" for purposes of determining which fees must be paid by an insurer for a total vehicle loss under § 10-4-639.

First, the Court finds that a review of the subject statute itself reveals the legislature's use of the words "tax" and "fee" separately to describe the various payments an insurer must make: "[a]n insurer shall pay title fees, sales tax, and any other transfer or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-639(1). Certainly, if the legislature intended that insurers pay an "ownership tax" as well, such tax would be listed. See Martin, 27 P.3d at 851 (if statute's words are clear and unambiguous, courts must apply the statute as written).