Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-639
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 10-4-639 - Claims practices for property damage
(1) An insurer shall pay title fees, sales tax, and any other transfer or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle.
(2) An insurer shall clearly disclose to an insured or inform a third-party claimant what benefits are provided related to towing and storage of a motor vehicle that sustains property damage and shall specifically advise an insured or third-party claimant concerning excess charges that may be incurred related to towing and storage of a motor vehicle for which the insured or third-party claimant may be responsible.
(3) An insurer shall establish a fair and consistent method for determining total loss of a motor vehicle. Such method shall include consideration of unique characteristics of the motor vehicle and a credible source of valuation. An insurer shall maintain a record of its methodology for determining total loss evaluation and provide such methodology to the commissioner upon request. The commissioner may promulgate rules for the administration and enforcement of this subsection (3). An insurer may not use different credible sources of valuation only to determine the lowest amount payable for the total loss of the motor vehicle.
(4) The commissioner shall promulgate rules concerning when payments for any applicable replacement motor vehicle shall be made by an insurer and collision waivers for third-party claimant coverage.
C.R.S. § 10-4-639
L. 2004: Entire section added, p. 895, § 4, effective May 21.