Pearson v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that ownership tax is a form of "registration fee" required to be paid under the statute. Geico counters that "ownership taxes" are not included in the list of fees and taxes required to be paid and the Colorado legislature has, in other statutes, delineated the difference between "ownership tax" and "registration fee."

These "other statutes" include Colo. Rev. Stat. §42-3-105, titled "Application for registration -- tax," which provides, in pertinent part: "(3) The owner of such vehicle or the owner's agent shall, upon filing the application for registration, pay such fees as are prescribed by sections 42-3-304 to 42-3-306, together with the annual specific ownership tax on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or trailer coach for which the license is to be issued." In turn, Colo. Rev.