Pearson v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] The only "tax" identified and required to be paid by these statutes is a "passenger-mile tax" imposed on owners of "vehicles with a seating capacity of more than fourteen and operated for the transportation of passengers [over Colorado's public highways] for compensation" and of " passenger bus[es] operating over the public highways of this state and rendering service pursuant to a temporary certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the public utilities commission." See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-304(13), § 42-3-306(11).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-305 has been repealed.

Finally, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-107, titled "Taxable value of classes of property--rate of tax--when and where payable -- department duties -- apportionment of tax collections -- definitions -- rules -- repeal," defines the taxable value and rate of "annual specific ownership tax" on different classes of motor vehicles. Notably, § 42-3-106 provides that an "owner of each item of classified personal property shall pay an annual specific ownership tax unless exempted by this article.