Pearson v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] GEICO had no reasonable basis to deny making these payments.
Am. Compl., ECF No. 36. Geico contends first that Plaintiffs fail to articulate how the payment of ownership taxes is required by § 10-4-639. Next, Geico argues that any claim by Plaintiffs is barred by § 10-3-1115's one-year statute of limitations. Finally, Geico asserts the Plaintiffs' admission that interpretation of § 10-4-639 is a "matter of first impression" belies Plaintiffs' allegation that any failure to pay ownership taxes was "unreasonable."

A. Does § 10-4-639(1) Require an Insurer to Pay Ownership Taxes in Settlement for the Total Loss of a Vehicle?

As relevant here, Section 10-4-639(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, titled "Claims Practices for Property Damage," provides that "[a]n insurer shall pay title fees, sales tax, and any other transfer or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle." Plaintiffs contend that ownership tax is a form of "registration fee" required to be paid under the statute.