Pearson v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-304(13), § 42-3-306(11).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-305 has been repealed.

Finally, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-107, titled "Taxable value of classes of property--rate of tax--when and where payable -- department duties -- apportionment of tax collections -- definitions -- rules -- repeal," defines the taxable value and rate of "annual specific ownership tax" on different classes of motor vehicles. Notably, § 42-3-106 provides that an "owner of each item of classified personal property shall pay an annual specific ownership tax unless exempted by this article. Such specific ownership tax shall be annually computed in accordance with section 42-3-107 in lieu of all annual ad valorem taxes." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-106(1). This section also defines the different classes of personal property, identifying the type of vehicle at issue here as "Class A." Id. § 42-3-106(2)(a).