Britten v. State
[…] Stat. The State responded that this finding was supported by the evidence and implicit in the verdict. The trial court granted the State's request and designated Appellant as a dangerous sexual felony offender, finding that the State “demonstrated during the trial great bodily harm and permanent disfigurement to the victim.” And, based on this designation, the trial court imposed a 25–year mandatory minimum term on Appellant's life sentence for sexual battery. See § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (stating that a dangerous sexual felony offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment”).

On appeal, Appellant does not argue that his designation as a dangerous sexual felony offender lacks evidentiary support. Rather, as he did below, Appellant argues that the designation was improper because the jury did not make the finding required for the designation.