Britten v. State
[…] The problem with the State's argument is that the finding implicit in the verdict is not sufficient to support Appellant's designation as a dangerous sexual felony offender. The designation requires a finding that the defendant actually “caused” serious personal injury to the victim, see § 794.0115(2)(a), Fla. Stat., but the verdict only established that Appellant's use of force was “likely to cause” serious personal injury to the victim. See Espinoza–Montes, 113 So.3d at 848 n. 1 (“Enhanced sentencing is required under section 794.0115(2)(a) if the defendant ‘[c]aused serious personal injury to the victim as a result of the commission of the offense.’ For the purpose of a conviction under section 794.011(3), the physical force element does not require a finding that the defendant caused serious personal injury to the victim, only that the defendant used ‘actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury.’ ”) (emphasis in original).