Butler v. State
[…] After trial, the jury found Butler guilty as charged. He was sentenced to 37 months in prison followed by 60 months of drug offender probation. This timely appeal follows.

Judgment of Acquittal

We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for judgment for acquittal de novo. Dunn v. State , 206 So. 3d 802, 804 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). If the State presents competent, substantial evidence to establish every element of the crime, then judgment of acquittal is improper. Johnson v. State , 238 So. 3d 726, 739 (Fla. 2018).

Section 316.027(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), provides:

The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property which results in serious bodily injury to a person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.

Section 316.062, Florida Statutes (2017), sets forth the duty of a driver involved in a car crash to give information and render aid.

To establish the elements of the offense of failure to immediately stop at the scene of a crash, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Butler (1) was the driver of a vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property causing injury to a person; (2) knew that he was involved in a crash; (3) knew or should have known from all the circumstances, including the nature of the crash, of the injury to the person; and (4) willfully failed to immediately stop at the scene of the crash, or as close to the crash as possible, and remain there until he had given identifying information to the injured person and to any police officer investigating the crash. § 316.027, Fla. Stat.; In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases—Report No. 2015-07 , 192 So. 3d 1190, 1202 (Fla. 2016).