Butler v. State
[…] Stat. The jury here found that the State established beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim's injuries were serious. But it made no finding that the injuries were severe.

Though "serious bodily injury" is defined by statute, "severe" victim injury is not defined under the Criminal Punishment Code. § 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. The Code defines victim injury as "the physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense, for which the offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense." § 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. And the amount of victim injury points the trial court may assess depends on whether the victim's injury is "severe," "moderate," or "slight." § 921.0024, Fla. Stat. (2018).

Because the term "severe" is undefined, we apply its plain and ordinary meaning.