Butler v. State
[…] State , 181 So. 3d 1215, 1218 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (holding that any error was harmless where appellant was designated a dangerous sexual felony offender without a jury finding that he actually caused serious personal injury to the victim); see also Galindez v. State , 955 So. 2d 517, 522–23 (Fla. 2007) (holding that Apprendi and Blakely errors are subject to harmless error analysis).

Even though the jury did not make a finding that the victim sustained severe injury, the jury entered verdicts on both charged offenses which included the element of serious bodily injury on the verdict form. §§ 316.027(2), 316.192(3)(a),(b),(c)2, Fla. Stat. The statute defines "serious bodily injury" as "an injury to a person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ." § 316.027(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The jury here found that the State established beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim's injuries were serious. But it made no finding that the injuries were severe.