Espinoza-Montes v. State
[…] At sentencing, the trial court designated Mr. Espinoza–Montes as a dangerous sexual felony offender and imposed a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum sentence on the attempted sexual battery conviction. The trial court imposed a concurrent sentence of five years on the false imprisonment conviction.

Section 794.0115, the Dangerous Sexual Felony Offender Act (the Act), provides for enhanced sentencing for persons eighteen years of age or older who are convicted of certain listed offenses, including a violation of section 794.011(3), and who also meet one of five enumerated conditions in section 794.0115(2)(a)-(e). The enumerated condition at issue in this case requires a twenty-five-year minimum mandatory sentence if the defendant “[u]sed or threatened to use a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” § 794.0115(2)(b). Without a special interrogatory on the verdict form, we have no basis to conclude that the jury unanimously determined that Mr. Espinoza–Montes threatened to use a deadly weapon. In light of the facts presented at trial, the jury could easily have determined that Mr.