Espinoza-Montes v. State
[…] Because this sentencing enhancement depends upon a specific factual determination that must be made by the jury, we conclude that the trial court was not authorized to enhance the sentence. Cf. Bruce v. State, 988 So.2d 715, 717 n. 1 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (reversing sentencing issue raised in cross-appeal and remanding for resentencing as a dangerous sexual felony offender, the First District noted “[t]he jury found that the appellant used or threatened to use a deadly weapon when it found him guilty as charged of sexual battery with a deadly weapon”).

Enhanced sentencing is required under section 794.0115(2)(a) if the defendant “[c]aused serious personal injury to the victim as a result of the commission of the offense.” For the purpose of a conviction under section 794.011(3), the physical force element does not require a finding that the defendant caused serious personal injury to the victim, only that the defendant used “actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury.” Id. (Emphasis supplied.)