Ames v. City of Tempe
[…] Id. “[T]he acts listed in (A)(1) and (A)(2) are connected, describing the different means by which one might commit the offense of felony resisting arrest.” State v. Luviano, 499 P.3d 350, 355 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2021), review granted (2022). Because “the means of resisting arrest identified in (A)(1) and (A)(2) are ‘consistent with and not repugnant to each other,'” “one might threaten or use physical force and use ‘any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another' in the same event.” Id. (citations omitted). Another Arizona statute, A.R.S. § 13-404(B)(2), provides that “[t]he threat or use of physical force against another is not justified . . . [t]o resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful, unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law . . . .” In other words, under § 13-404(B)(2), if an officer uses excessive force in effecting an arrest, the arrestee is justified in threatening or using physical force to resist the arrest. See also State v. Celaya, 660 P.2d 849, 854 (Ariz. 1983) (noting that § 13-404(B)(2) “justifies one's use of force to resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer if that officer is using force in excess of that allowed by law”) (cleaned up).