Ames v. City of Tempe
[…] Alexander, 2013 WL 1561062, *3 (D. Ariz. 2013) (same); Dominguez v. Shaw, 2011 WL 4543901, *4 (D. Ariz. 2011) (same); Gamez v. Jarvis, 2010 WL 1729120, *5 (D. Ariz. 2010) (same); Lavender v. Goins, 2007 WL 2288107, *3 (D. Ariz. 2007) (same).

But there is a wrinkle. Although Defendants appear to view this case as factually indistinguishable from the string-cited cases listed above, the Court perceives one potentially significant difference-the court records provided by Defendants establish that Plaintiff was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of § 13-2508(A)(2) . This means Plaintiff was convicted of “intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent” a peace officer “from effecting an arrest by . . . [u]sing any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.” Id. In contrast, when a person is convicted of violating subsection (A)(1) of the statute, the proscribed conduct is “[u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another.” Id.