Ames v. City of Tempe
[…] Id. at 895-97.

Plaintiff's second Heck argument turns on the nature of the crime he was convicted of committing. Arizona's resisting arrest statute, A.R.S. § 13-2508(A), provides:

A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another.
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
3. Engaging in passive resistance.
Id. “[T]he acts listed in (A)(1) and (A)(2) are connected, describing the different means by which one might commit the offense of felony resisting arrest.” State v. Luviano, 499 P.3d 350, 355 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2021), review granted (2022).