Gamez v. Jarvis
[…] Fontes, 986 P.2d 897, 901 (Ariz. App. 1998) (if the force used to make the arrest is reasonable, the defendant is not justified in using physical force to resist the arrest); see also State v. Sanders, 575 P.2d 822, 826 (Ariz. App. 1978) (no unnecessary or unreasonable force shall be used in making an arrest and any excessive force used by an officer may be countered lawfully); see also State v. Celaya, 660 P.2d 849, 854 (Ariz. 1983) (§ 13-404(B)(2) justifies the use of force to resist an arrest "'that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer . . .' if that officer is using force in excess of that allowed by law") (emphasis added)). Thus, Plaintiff's conviction for resisting arrest means that any force used in effecting the arrest was reasonable.