Wis. Stat. § 229.67
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 229.67 - Jurisdiction
A district's jurisdiction is any county with a population of more than 600,000 and all counties that are contiguous to that county and that are not already included in a different district. Once created, a district's jurisdiction is fixed even if the population of other counties within the district subsequently exceeds 600,000. Once a county is included in a district's jurisdiction the county remains in the district until the district is dissolved under s. 229.71. In this section, "contiguous" includes a county that touches another county only at a corner.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 40,s 36, eff. 12/7/2023.
1995 a. 56; 2001 a. 16.