Wis. Stat. § 302.37
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 302.37 - Maintenance of jail and care of prisoners
(1)
(a) The sheriff or other keeper of a jail shall constantly keep it clean and in a healthful condition and pay strict attention to the personal cleanliness of the prisoners and shall cause the clothing of each prisoner to be properly laundered. The sheriff or keeper shall furnish each prisoner with clean water, towels and bedding. The sheriff or keeper shall serve each prisoner 3 times daily with enough well-cooked, wholesome food. The county board shall prescribe an adequate diet for the prisoners in the county jail.
(b) The keeper of a lockup facility shall constantly keep it clean and in a healthful condition and pay strict attention to the personal cleanliness of the prisoners. The keeper shall serve each prisoner with clean water, towels and food.
(2) Except as provided in s. 302.375(2m), neither the sheriff or other keeper of any jail nor any other person shall give, sell or deliver to any prisoner for any cause whatever any alcohol beverages unless a physician certifies in writing that the health of the prisoner requires it, in which case the prisoner may be allowed the quantity prescribed.
(3)
(a) The county or municipality shall furnish its jail with necessary bedding, clothing, toilet facilities, light and heat for prisoners.
(b) The owner of a lockup facility shall furnish toilet facilities, light and heat for prisoners.
(4) The sheriff or other keeper of a jail may use without compensation the labor of any prisoner sentenced to actual confinement in the county jail or, with the prisoner's consent, any other prisoner in the maintaining of and the housekeeping of the jail, including the property on which it stands. Any prisoner who escapes while working on the grounds outside the jail enclosure shall be punished as provided in s. 946.42.
1979 c. 34; 1981 c. 79 s. 17; 1985 a. 167; 1989 a. 31 s. 1653; Stats. 1989 s. 302.37; 1991 a. 316; 1993 a. 213; 2005 a. 67.