Wis. Stat. § 803.01
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 803.01 - Parties plaintiff and defendant; capacity
(1) REAL PARTY IN INTEREST. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
(2) REPRESENTATIVES. A personal representative, guardian, bailee, or trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in the party's name without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought. A partner asserting a partnership claim may sue in the partner's name without joining the other members of the partnership, but the partner shall indicate in the pleading that the claim asserted belongs to the partnership.
(3) MINORS OR INDIVIDUALS ALLEGED OR ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT.
(a)Appearance by guardian or guardian ad litem. If a party to an action or proceeding is a minor, or if a party is adjudicated incompetent or alleged to be incompetent, the party shall appear by an attorney, by the guardian of the estate of the party who may appear by attorney, or by a guardian ad litem who may appear by an attorney. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed in all cases in which the minor or individual alleged to be incompetent has no guardian of the estate, in which the guardian fails to appear and act on behalf of the ward or individual adjudicated incompetent, or in which the interest of the minor or individual adjudicated incompetent is adverse to that of the guardian. Except as provided in s. 807.10 , if the guardian does appear and act and the interests of the guardian are not adverse to the minor or individual adjudicated incompetent, a guardian ad litem may not be appointed. Except as provided in s. 879.23(4) , if the interests of the minor or individual alleged to be or adjudicated incompetent are represented by an attorney of record, the court shall, except upon good cause stated in the record, appoint that attorney as the guardian ad litem.
(b)Guardian ad litem.
* * *
1. If at any time prior to the entry of judgment or final order, the court finds that either a minor, or a person believed by the court to be mentally incompetent to have charge of his or her affairs, has not been represented in the action or proceeding as provided in par. (a), there shall be no further proceedings until a guardian ad litem is appointed. In making such appointment, the court shall fix a reasonable time within which the guardian ad litem may move to vacate or strike any order entered or action taken during the period when a guardian ad litem was required; and as to all matters to which objection is not made, the guardian ad litem and the ward shall be bound. Any such motion by a guardian ad litem shall be granted as a matter of right.
2. If the court finds after the entry of judgment or final order that a person, who at the time of entry of judgment or final order was a minor or an individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent, was not represented in the action or proceeding by an attorney of record or otherwise represented as provided in par. (a) the judgment or order shall be vacated on motion of:
a. The minor or individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent, for whom no appointment was made, at any time prior to the expiration of one year after the disability is removed; or
b. The personal representative of the minor or individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent at any time prior to the expiration of one year after the death of the minor or individual.
Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 638 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1977 c. 299, 449; 1981 c. 317; 1993 a. 481; 1997 a. 35; 2001 a. 61, 102; 2005 a. 387; 2005 a. 443 s. 265; 2009 a. 276.
The county in which proceedings are brought must pay the fee of the appointed guardian ad litem. Romasko v. Milwaukee, 108 Wis. 2d 32, 321 N.W.2d 123 (1982). Sub. (3) (a) requires that, in all cases, a minor who is a party to an action must have a court-appointed general guardian of the property or a guardian ad litem. To be general guardians, parents must to be appointed by the court. The parent's attorney does not represent the minor unless the attorney has also been appointed guardian ad litem or general
* * *