Wis. Stat. § 803.01
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 803.01 - Parties plaintiff and defendant; capacity
(1) REAL PARTY IN INTEREST. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
* * *
5. The motion or petition under subd. 4. shall state facts showing the need and authority for the appointment. The hearing on the motion or petition under subd. 4., if made by a minor or an individual adjudicated incompetent or alleged to be incompetent for the minor's or individual's guardian ad litem, may be held without notice and the appointment made by order. If the motion or petition is made for a minor or an individual adjudicated incompetent or alleged to be incompetent who is an adverse party, the hearing shall be on notice.
6. If a compromise or a settlement of an action or proceeding to which an unrepresented minor or individual adjudicated incompetent or alleged to be incompetent is a party is proposed, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed, upon petition in a special proceeding, to protect the interest of the minor or individual even though commencement of an action is not proposed. Any compromise or settlement shall be subject to s. 807.10 .
(c)Procedure for unrepresented person.
1. If at any time prior to the entry of judgment or final order, the court finds that either a minor, or a person believed by the court to be mentally incompetent to have charge of his or her affairs, has not been represented in the action or proceeding as provided in par. (a), there shall be no further proceedings until a guardian ad litem is appointed. In making such appointment, the court shall fix a reasonable time within which the guardian ad litem may move to vacate or strike any order entered or action taken during the period when a guardian ad litem was required; and as to all matters to which objection is not made, the guardian ad litem and the ward shall be bound. Any such motion by a guardian ad litem shall be granted as a matter of right.
2. If the court finds after the entry of judgment or final order that a person, who at the time of entry of judgment or final order was a minor or an individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent, was not represented in the action or proceeding by an attorney of record or otherwise represented as provided in par. (a) the judgment or order shall be vacated on motion of:
a. The minor or individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent, for whom no appointment was made, at any time prior to the expiration of one year after the disability is removed; or
b. The personal representative of the minor or individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent at any time prior to the expiration of one year after the death of the minor or individual.
Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 638 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1977 c. 299, 449; 1981 c. 317; 1993 a. 481; 1997 a. 35; 2001 a. 61, 102; 2005 a. 387; 2005 a. 443 s. 265; 2009 a. 276.
The county in which proceedings are brought must pay the fee of the appointed guardian ad litem. Romasko v. Milwaukee, 108 Wis. 2d 32, 321 N.W.2d 123 (1982). Sub. (3) (a) requires that, in all cases, a minor who is a party to an action must have a court-appointed general guardian of the property or a guardian ad litem. To be general guardians, parents must to be appointed by the court. The parent's attorney does not represent the minor unless the attorney has also been appointed guardian ad litem or general guardian. Jensen v. McPherson, 2002 WI App 298, 258 Wis. 2d 962, 655 N.W.2d 487, 01-2912.