Utah Code § 30-1-7
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 30-1-7 - Marriage licenses - Use within state - Solemnization requirements - Expiration
(1) A marriage may not be solemnized in this state without a license issued by the county clerk of any county of this state.
(2)
(a) A license issued within this state by a county clerk may only be used within this state.
(b) A license is considered used within this state if the officiant is physically present in the state at the time of solemnization of the marriage.
(3) A marriage is considered solemnized if:
(a) the parties to the marriage have a valid marriage license;
(b) each party to the marriage willingly, and without duress, declares their intent to enter into the marriage;
(c) each party to the marriage has filed all required affidavits with the county clerk that issued the marriage license as required under Subsection 30-1-10(1);
(d) an officiant pronounces the parties as married; and
(e) at least two individuals 18 years old or older witness the declarations of intent and the pronouncement.
(4) A license that is not used within 32 days after the day on which the license is issued is invalid.
Amended by Chapter TBD, 2024 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 305, 2021 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 289, 2004 General Session.