54 U.S.C. § 302706
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 302706 - Eligibility for inclusion on National Register
(a) IN GENERAL.-Property of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization may be determined to be eligible for inclusion on the National Register.
(b) CONSULTATION.-In carrying out its responsibilities under section 306108 of this title, a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to property described in subsection (a).
(c) HAWAII.-In carrying out responsibilities under section 302303 of this title, the State Historic Preservation Officer for Hawaii shall-
(1) consult with Native Hawaiian organizations in assessing the cultural significance of any property in determining whether to nominate the property to the National Register;
(2) consult with Native Hawaiian organizations in developing the cultural component of a preservation program or plan for the property; and
(3) enter into a memorandum of understanding or agreement with Native Hawaiian organizations for the assessment of the cultural significance of a property in determining whether to nominate the property to the National Register and to carry out the cultural component of the preservation program or plan.
54 U.S.C. § 302706
Pub. L. 113-287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3201.