48 U.S.C. § 2166
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2166 - Jurisdiction
(a) Federal subject matter jurisdiction
The district courts shall have-
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under this subchapter; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under this subchapter, or arising in or related to cases under this subchapter.
(b) Property jurisdiction
The district court in which a case under this subchapter is commenced or is pending shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of the case.
(c) Personal jurisdiction
The district court in which a case under this subchapter is pending shall have personal jurisdiction over any person or entity.
(d) Removal, remand, and transfer
(1) Removal
A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action, other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce the police or regulatory power of the governmental unit, to the district court for the district in which the civil action is pending, if the district court has jurisdiction of the claim or cause of action under this section.
(2) Remand
The district court to which the claim or cause of action is removed under paragraph (1) may remand the claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision not to remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291 or 1292 of title 28 or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of title 28.
(3) Transfer
A district court shall transfer any civil proceeding arising under this subchapter, or arising in or related to a case under this subchapter, to the district court in which the case under this subchapter is pending.
(e) Appeal
(1) An appeal shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district court.
(2) The court of appeals for the circuit in which a case under this subchapter has venue pursuant to section 2167 of this title shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders and decrees entered under this subchapter by the district court.
(3) The court of appeals for the circuit in which a case under this subchapter has venue pursuant to section 2167 of this title shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals of interlocutory orders or decrees if-
(A) the district court on its own motion or on the request of a party to the order or decree certifies that-
(i) the order or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the Supreme Court of the United States, or involves a matter of public importance;
(ii) the order or decree involves a question of law requiring the resolution of conflicting decisions; or
(iii) an immediate appeal from the order or decree may materially advance the progress of the case or proceeding in which the appeal is taken; and
(B) the court of appeals authorizes the direct appeal of the order or decree.
(4) If the district court on its own motion or on the request of a party determines that a circumstance specified in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (3)(A) exists, then the district court shall make the certification described in paragraph (3).
(5) The parties may supplement the certification with a short statement of the basis for the certification issued by the district court under paragraph (3)(A).
(6) Except as provided in section 2164(d) of this title, an appeal of an interlocutory order or decree does not stay any proceeding of the district court from which the appeal is taken unless the district court, or the court of appeals in which the appeal is pending, issues a stay of such proceedings pending the appeal.
(7) Any request for a certification in respect to an interlocutory appeal of an order or decree shall be made not later than 60 days after the entry of the order or decree.
(f) Reallocation of court staff
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the clerk of the court in which a case is pending shall reallocate as many staff and assistants as the clerk deems necessary to ensure that the court has adequate resources to provide for proper case management.
48 U.S.C. § 2166
Pub. L. 114-187, title III, §306, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 580.