42 U.S.C. § 10107
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 10107 - Applicability to atomic energy defense activities
(a) Atomic energy defense activities
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c), the provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to any atomic energy defense activity or to any facility used in connection with any such activity.
(b) Evaluation by President
(1) Not later than 2 years after January 7, 1983, the President shall evaluate the use of disposal capacity at one or more repositories to be developed under part A of subchapter I for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste resulting from atomic energy defense activities. Such evaluation shall take into consideration factors relating to cost efficiency, health and safety, regulation, transportation, public acceptability, and national security.
(2) Unless the President finds, after conducting the evaluation required in paragraph (1), that the development of a repository for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste resulting from atomic energy defense activities only is required, taking into account all of the factors described in such subsection, the Secretary shall proceed promptly with arrangement for the use of one or more of the repositories to be developed under part A of subchapter I for the disposal of such waste. Such arrangements shall include the allocation of costs of developing, constructing, and operating this repository or repositories. The costs resulting from permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste from atomic energy defense activities shall be paid by the Federal Government, into the special account established under section 10222 of this title.
(3) Any repository for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste resulting from atomic energy defense activities only shall (A) be subject to licensing under section 5842 of this title; and (B) comply with all requirements of the Commission for the siting, development, construction, and operation of a repository.
(c) Applicability to certain repositories
The provisions of this chapter shall apply with respect to any repository not used exclusively for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel resulting from atomic energy defense activities, research and development activities of the Secretary, or both.
42 U.S.C. § 10107
Pub. L. 97-425, §8, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2205.
Commission
The term "Commission" means the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy.
atomic energy defense activity
The term "atomic energy defense activity" means any activity of the Secretary performed in whole or in part in carrying out any of the following functions:(A) naval reactors development;(B) weapons activities including defense inertial confinement fusion;(C) verification and control technology;(D) defense nuclear materials production;(E) defense nuclear waste and materials by-products management;(F) defense nuclear materials security and safeguards and security investigations; and(G) defense research and development.
disposal
The term "disposal" means the emplacement in a repository of high-level radioactive waste, spent nuclear fuel, or other highly radioactive material with no foreseeable intent of recovery, whether or not such emplacement permits the recovery of such waste.
high-level radioactive waste
The term "high-level radioactive waste" means-(A) the highly radioactive material resulting from the reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel, including liquid waste produced directly in reprocessing and any solid material derived from such liquid waste that contains fission products in sufficient concentrations; and(B) other highly radioactive material that the Commission, consistent with existing law, determines by rule requires permanent isolation.
repository
The term "repository" means any system licensed by the Commission that is intended to be used for, or may be used for, the permanent deep geologic disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel, whether or not such system is designed to permit the recovery, for a limited period during initial operation, of any materials placed in such system. Such term includes both surface and subsurface areas at which high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel handling activities are conducted.
spent nuclear fuel
The term "spent nuclear fuel" means fuel that has been withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, the constituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing.